KudoZ home » Swedish » Linguistics

denim

Swedish translation: deni'm


06:50 Oct 25, 2007
Swedish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / pronunciation
Swedish term or phrase: denim
How should this word be stressed? Should it be dEnim or denIm? Please advise
Natalia Rim
Swedish translation:deni'm
Explanation:
Enligt Svenska Akademiens ordlista, alltså på sista stavelsen. Ordet från franskans de Nimes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-25 18:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to an authoritative Swedish vocabulary the stress falls on the second and last syllable. Excuse me for answering in Swedish.
Selected response from:

Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1denimIngrid Simko
5deni'm
Eva Linderoth
5denim
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denim


Explanation:
No stress!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-25 07:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No accent.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denim


Explanation:
First syllable.

Ingrid Simko
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deni'm


Explanation:
Enligt Svenska Akademiens ordlista, alltså på sista stavelsen. Ordet från franskans de Nimes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-25 18:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to an authoritative Swedish vocabulary the stress falls on the second and last syllable. Excuse me for answering in Swedish.

Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.