KudoZ home » Swedish to Danish » Advertising / Public Relations

Polkagris

Danish translation: Polkagris (minder om Bismarcksklumper på dansk)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Polkagris
Danish translation:Polkagris (minder om Bismarcksklumper på dansk)
Entered by: Christina Clark

07:32 Mar 11, 2004
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Swedish term or phrase: Polkagris
Er der nogen, der ved hvilken slags slik det her er. Er det en slikkepind? Og hvordan ville man oversætte : Polkagristopping?
Christina Clark
Denmark
Polkagris
Explanation:
"Polkagris" is proper noun and should not be translated (Just like one does not translate "Mozartkugel").
Please see references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Hej Sven,
Jeg valgte at beholde det svenske navn, da det senere blev beskrevet som en svensk specialitet.
Mange tak.
Christina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Polkagris (bolsje)
Pernille Chapman
5Polkagris
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Polkagris


Explanation:
"Polkagris" is proper noun and should not be translated (Just like one does not translate "Mozartkugel").
Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.grm.se/turistinfo/handel/polkagrisar/polkagrisar....
    Reference: http://www.schwedenoutback.com/smaland%D6G1.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hej Sven,
Jeg valgte at beholde det svenske navn, da det senere blev beskrevet som en svensk specialitet.
Mange tak.
Christina

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Polkagris (bolsje)


Explanation:
A lot of Danish readers of Astrid Lindgren will be familiar with this... It's a kind of "bolsje", usually white with read stripes, so "topping" may be "overtræk"? Or perhaps the sweet itself is used as a topping (drys???)


    Happy childhood reading!
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: It is not "usually white with read stripes", it is always white with read stripes. If it is not white with read stripes then it is not a polkagris!
1 hr