KudoZ home » Swedish to Danish » Zoology

Papuatrasten/Pitohui

Danish translation: pitohui (Pitohui dichrous)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Papuatrasten/Pitohui
Danish translation:pitohui (Pitohui dichrous)
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

16:43 May 21, 2005
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Zoology / Birds
Swedish term or phrase: Papuatrasten/Pitohui
Kære kolleger,

Er der én, der er god til fugle?? Jeg kan ikke finde navnet på den fugl, som er verdens giftigste og kommer fra Ny Guinea....

Tak for hjælpen,

Ann Louise
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
pitohui (Pitohui dichrous)
Explanation:
The Swedish name "papuatrast" is a misnomer; it's not a "trast".
"Pitohui" could be any of the following four:
- Hooded Pitohui (Pitohui dichrous)
- Variable Pitohui (Pitohui kirhocephalus)
- Brown Pitohui (Pitohui ferrugineus)
- White-bellied Pitohui (Pitohui incertus)
but qualified by "verdens giftigste" it must be the Hooded Pitohui they are talking about.
I doubt that there is a name for Pitohui dichrous in Danish and suggest you use the less precise name pitohui; if needed qualified with precise name in Latin within brackets.

Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Hej Sven,
Ja, der er nok ikke andet for end at skrive Pitohui. Mange tak for hjælpen.

Ann Louise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pitohui (papua-drossel)
jmadsen
4pitohui (Pitohui dichrous)
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitohui (Pitohui dichrous)


Explanation:
The Swedish name "papuatrast" is a misnomer; it's not a "trast".
"Pitohui" could be any of the following four:
- Hooded Pitohui (Pitohui dichrous)
- Variable Pitohui (Pitohui kirhocephalus)
- Brown Pitohui (Pitohui ferrugineus)
- White-bellied Pitohui (Pitohui incertus)
but qualified by "verdens giftigste" it must be the Hooded Pitohui they are talking about.
I doubt that there is a name for Pitohui dichrous in Danish and suggest you use the less precise name pitohui; if needed qualified with precise name in Latin within brackets.




    Reference: http://www.illustrertvitenskap.com/Crosslink.jsp?d=103&a=147...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hej Sven,
Ja, der er nok ikke andet for end at skrive Pitohui. Mange tak for hjælpen.

Ann Louise

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitohui (papua-drossel)


Explanation:
Det kan med sikkerhed kaldes en pitoui (se linket).
Angående "papuatrast" kan det måske "oversættes" med "papua-drossel", da trast er svensk for drossel.


    Reference: http://www.illvid.dk/Crosslink.jsp?d=103&a=147&id=7036_6
jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Not a good idea to propagate a Swedish misnomer (papuatrast)! See my answer!
23 mins
  -> Direct translations seem to be common practice...