KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

samhällsekonomiskt utredningsarbete

English translation: macroeconomic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:samhällsekonomisk
English translation:macroeconomic
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

10:22 May 23, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: samhällsekonomiskt utredningsarbete
An accountancy certificate

Public financial investigation?
TIA
Andy
Andy Bell
macroeconomic...
Explanation:
or just "economics investigation". samhällsekonomi is close to nationalekonomi (economics) but a more general term wrt to the scope.

Be sure to distinguish between "samhällsekonomi" and public finance. Samhällsekonomi is not as directly associated with the state as a financial actor as "public finance".
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1economic enquiry at a societal levelxxxPuicz
3 +1macroeconomic...
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samhällsekonomiskt ...
macroeconomic...


Explanation:
or just "economics investigation". samhällsekonomi is close to nationalekonomi (economics) but a more general term wrt to the scope.

Be sure to distinguish between "samhällsekonomi" and public finance. Samhällsekonomi is not as directly associated with the state as a financial actor as "public finance".

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samhällsekonomiskt utredningsarbete
economic enquiry at a societal level


Explanation:
I see what Mårten is getting at but the context could be important. If you're dealing with state benefits and the like you might have to bring in the adjective societal st some point.

xxxPuicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: In some contexts, this would work better.
3619 days