KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

inflyta

English translation: be paid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inflyta
English translation:be paid
Entered by: Helen Jordan

23:09 Feb 16, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: inflyta
In annual accounts

Fordringar
Fordringar har efter individuell värdering upptagits till belopp varmed de beräknas inflyta

Receivables have been valued individually and included in the amount [and then I get stuck] Can any one help me out please?

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
be paid
Explanation:
... in the amount with which they are expected to be paid.

(A "boiler-plate" phrase for balance sheets.)
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1be paidasptech
5(by which they are being calculated) to impact on.....
ojinaga
4be received
Peter Linton


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(by which they are being calculated) to impact on.....


Explanation:
In my opinion inflyta in this context =to impact on something

ojinaga
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be paid


Explanation:
... in the amount with which they are expected to be paid.

(A "boiler-plate" phrase for balance sheets.)

asptech
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour
2 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be received


Explanation:
This is a very standard phrase in annual reports and accounts. To take a fairly random example, the latest annual report from Vattenfall says:

Fordringar tas upp med det belopp varmed de beräknas inflyta.

In the English version of the same report, this is rendered as:

Receivables are reported in the amount likely to be received.

So I would translate the whole sentence in the kudos question something like this:

Receivables are individually valued and then entered at the amount expected to be received.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-21 10:31:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have checked a few other accounts similar to Vattenfall, and they all translate 'inflyta' as 'received'.

Peter Linton
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69