KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

koncernbidragsrätt

English translation: group contribution rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:koncernbidragsrätt
English translation:group contribution rights
Entered by: chamito

09:38 Feb 21, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: koncernbidragsrätt
From a letter from the Skatteverket to a company.

Föreligger koncernbidragsrätt kan förlusten även dras av mot kapitalvinster på fastigheter i annat koncernföretag.
chamito
group contribution rights
Explanation:
See link below.
Selected response from:

Don Spade
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1group contribution rightsDon Spade
3 +1right to intra-group transfers
Irene Elmerot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
koncernbidragsrätt
right to intra-group transfers


Explanation:
I found this in an EU text, translated from Swedish. there were not many examples of "koncernbidrag" to be found, but at least this might be correct, even though I'm not completely sure that this translator got it right.


    Reference: http://curia.eu.int/en/actu/activites/act99/9930en.htm
    Reference: http://curia.eu.int/sv/actu/activites/act99/9930sv.htm
Irene Elmerot
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Agree that this unusual phrase reflects the nature and purpose of the transaction more accurately. This right to intra-group transfers is a way of levelling out group profits/losses in a tax-neutral way.
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
koncernbidragsrätt
group contribution rights


Explanation:
See link below.


    Reference: http://hugin.info/134112/R/925781/126070.pdf
Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Agree that this is the commonest and simplest translation
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you.