KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

avkastningsmätt

English translation: ROI measures


10:35 Mar 23, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual report
Swedish term or phrase: avkastningsmätt
In connection with a financial analysis of real estate companies, e.g. "..uppdrag att beräkna nivån på olike avkastningsmätt och eventuella sociala merkostnader."

My understanding is in the sense of "returns measure " or "returns figure/index" but do not find an adequate English term.
doatley
Norway
English translation:ROI measures
Explanation:
Where ROI = return on investment of course. The spelling is "mått". I don't understand why there are so many typos in this pair...
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ROI measures
Mårten Sandberg
3return targets
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return targets


Explanation:
I believe it is a target rather than a method for measurement.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avkastningsmått
ROI measures


Explanation:
Where ROI = return on investment of course. The spelling is "mått". I don't understand why there are so many typos in this pair...


Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20