KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

tkr

English translation: SEK n thousand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tkr
English translation:SEK n thousand
Entered by: Peter Linton

15:48 Mar 24, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual report
Swedish term or phrase: tkr
An acronym obviously, referring to currency : the same as TSEK? Thousand Swedish kroner?
doatley
Norway
SEK nnn thousand
Explanation:
George is of course completely correct in his deciphering of this abbreviation. I just want to add that when translating into English, the generally accepted format is as I have shown, and is standard practice in annual financial reports and suchlike. Same also for SEK nnn million and billion. ou never see TGBP or MGBP. Of course yoou will find examples on Google, but I recommend taking those witha pinch of salt.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-03-25 20:29:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Compare these two paragraphs from the Vattenfall Annual Report:

Styrelse
Under 2004 har till styrelsens ordförande utgetts ett arvode med
400 TSEK och till övriga ledamöter arvoden med sammanlagt 1 723
TSEK fördelat enligt tabellen ovan.

English version (published by Vattenfall, not my translation)
Board of Directors
In 2004, the Chairman of the Board received fees in the amount of SEK 400 thousand while other board members received fees totalling SEK 1,723 thousand (breakdown shown in the table above).

Elsewhere the Swedish says
Nettoomsättningen ökade med 1,3 procent till 113 366 MSEK.

English
Net sales increased by 1.3 per cent to SEK 113,366 million

This is the standard format used by people who translate ARs from Swedish to English (as in fact I am doing at the moment).

It is a good idea to download the Eng and Swe versions of an AR, convert to text, align and feed in to your TM - rovidew lots of illuminating examples.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SEK nnn thousand
Peter Linton
3Yes TSEK or SEKtGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yes TSEK or SEKt


Explanation:
There's probably an official version that you could find on the Internet.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SEK nnn thousand


Explanation:
George is of course completely correct in his deciphering of this abbreviation. I just want to add that when translating into English, the generally accepted format is as I have shown, and is standard practice in annual financial reports and suchlike. Same also for SEK nnn million and billion. ou never see TGBP or MGBP. Of course yoou will find examples on Google, but I recommend taking those witha pinch of salt.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-03-25 20:29:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Compare these two paragraphs from the Vattenfall Annual Report:

Styrelse
Under 2004 har till styrelsens ordförande utgetts ett arvode med
400 TSEK och till övriga ledamöter arvoden med sammanlagt 1 723
TSEK fördelat enligt tabellen ovan.

English version (published by Vattenfall, not my translation)
Board of Directors
In 2004, the Chairman of the Board received fees in the amount of SEK 400 thousand while other board members received fees totalling SEK 1,723 thousand (breakdown shown in the table above).

Elsewhere the Swedish says
Nettoomsättningen ökade med 1,3 procent till 113 366 MSEK.

English
Net sales increased by 1.3 per cent to SEK 113,366 million

This is the standard format used by people who translate ARs from Swedish to English (as in fact I am doing at the moment).

It is a good idea to download the Eng and Swe versions of an AR, convert to text, align and feed in to your TM - rovidew lots of illuminating examples.


Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Assuming you wrote this in a rush: please confirm: TSEK SEK nnn thousand. MSEK : SEK nnn million?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Although SEKnnn would prevent anyone putting in an extra digit. The Economist 'Style Guide' is often helpful, but on currencies a bit old-fashioned, at least in my version. Eg, Skr1000, Skr1m.
18 hrs

agree  Rosendal1984
2894 days