KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

effektiv balansräkning

English translation: efficient use of capital/equity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:effektiv balansräkning
English translation:efficient use of capital/equity
Entered by: Charlesp

08:24 Apr 10, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: effektiv balansräkning
en effektiv balansräkning i förhållande till omsättningen.
Simply an "effective balance sheet" ?
Charlesp
Sweden
efficient use of capital/equity
Explanation:
This is not an accountancy term.
I guess you could say "efficient balance sheet" but it sounds odd to me. Certainly not "effective balance sheet"

It is an (odd, very uncommon) way of saying that the capital is efficiently used, that the company does not use an unnecessary amount of capital for a given turnover/profit. This translates into improved financial indicators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-10 18:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"employ an unnecessary amount of capital". It is not used in the "consume" sense, just tied up.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5efficient use of capital/equity
Mårten Sandberg
5effetive balance sheet
Rodrigo Mendonça


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effetive balance sheet


Explanation:
balansräkning s hand. balance-sheet

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efficient use of capital/equity


Explanation:
This is not an accountancy term.
I guess you could say "efficient balance sheet" but it sounds odd to me. Certainly not "effective balance sheet"

It is an (odd, very uncommon) way of saying that the capital is efficiently used, that the company does not use an unnecessary amount of capital for a given turnover/profit. This translates into improved financial indicators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-10 18:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"employ an unnecessary amount of capital". It is not used in the "consume" sense, just tied up.


    Reference: http://www.diva-portal.org/diva/getDocument?urn_nbn_se_liu_d...
Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the answer, and commentary. Useful. And I agree!