KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

Planmässigt

English translation: according to plan


06:33 Jun 28, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual Report
Swedish term or phrase: Planmässigt
Item on spread sheet (appendix to Balance Sheet) "Planmässigt restvärde på kvarvarande inventarier"
I understand that planmässig means regular but am looking for the meaning in this context. In the text otherwise there is reference to "planmässig" depreciations.
doatley
Norway
English translation:according to plan
Explanation:
The phrase as a whole might be translated "residual value of remaining equipment according to plan". see URLs below and other Google hits for "residual value according to plan".
Selected response from:

Don Spade
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2according to planDon Spade
3expected
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to plan


Explanation:
The phrase as a whole might be translated "residual value of remaining equipment according to plan". see URLs below and other Google hits for "residual value according to plan".


    Reference: http://www.gipscorp.com/files/english/2001_annualreport_engl...
    Reference: http://www.lackebywater.se/inc/pdf/en_annual_report_purac_20...
Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Brix: Yepp!
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charlesp
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expected


Explanation:
expected/estimated residual cost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 дн6 час (2007-07-01 12:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estimated residual cost of the inventory left

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 дн6 час (2007-07-01 12:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Expected depreciations" - lots of google hits.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian