KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

kodbild

English translation: code structure


12:09 May 24, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: kodbild
De ekonomiska måtten och objekten för ekonomisk mätning är samlade i en för ekonomistyrningen i XXX gemensam kodbild. Fr o m år 2001 är denna kodbild starkare samordnad än tidigare. Kodbilden tillämpas dels generellt i hela ekonomistyrningen, oberoende av system, dels i form av en kodplan för den operativa redovisningen i XXX och andra redovisningssystem i koncernen.
Billy McCormac
English translation:code structure
Explanation:
I think without more information I would go for code structure. It is difficult to see whether this refers to just internal account numbers, to voucher numbers, to just transaction reference numbers or input code. Code be just a program internal no.
Selected response from:

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Grading comment
Sounds good
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4data structureGlenn Viklund
4account structureHans-Bertil Karlsson
2code structure
Alasdair Graham-Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data structure


Explanation:
It sounds like they are compiling account items, key measures and other important data into a system of codes. "data structure" is possibly general enough to fit all of these areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, perhaps code system can be mistaken for \"application code system\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:55:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or what about a combination of the two: \"Accounting Data structure\"


    Some thoughts..
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account structure


Explanation:
Jag har sett i några engelska ekonomisystem att man kallar konton för "codes" - troligen för att man måste mata in kontonumret vid kontering. Det här han kanske följt med över i en (dålig) svensk översättning och blivit ett företagsinternt språkbruk på företaget i fråga.

Sådant är ju inte så ovanligt (tyvärr..)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Glenn Viklund: which is associated exclusively with accounting items? I think it may be a bit to narrow here..
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
code structure


Explanation:
I think without more information I would go for code structure. It is difficult to see whether this refers to just internal account numbers, to voucher numbers, to just transaction reference numbers or input code. Code be just a program internal no.


Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Sounds good