KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

ver.nr

English translation: verification no.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ver.nr
English translation:verification no.
Entered by: Jeanette Waldvogel

05:49 Sep 12, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: ver.nr
This is an appendix to an annual report, with details about income, expenses etc.
Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
ver. no.
Explanation:
Abbreviation of 'verifikationsnummer' = 'verification number'; abbreviated 'ver. no.'
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers - I guess that this one is marginally more correct than the others. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voucher No.asptech
4ver. no.
Sven Petersson
3verifikationsnummer
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verifikationsnummer


Explanation:
Each financial transactions gets an item number in the books.

Not sure whether there is an equivalent term in English.

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voucher No.


Explanation:
"verifikation" = voucher, receipt, verification (for bookkeeping)

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver. no.


Explanation:
Abbreviation of 'verifikationsnummer' = 'verification number'; abbreviated 'ver. no.'


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5509056-description.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers - I guess that this one is marginally more correct than the others. Thanks!