KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

taxeringsförnyelse

English translation: reform of the (Swedish) taxation system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:taxeringsförnyelse
English translation:reform of the (Swedish) taxation system
Entered by: Sven Petersson

22:49 Oct 29, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: taxeringsförnyelse
Not a lot of context, unfortunately. I'm wondering what this actually means - what is being 'renewed', in other words. Grateful for any help.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
reform the (Swedish) taxation system
Explanation:
The core of the change is the introduction of 'silent agreement'; previously one agreed by signing ones (preprinted) income declaration, after the 'taxeringsförnyelse' one agrees by not filing an objection.

The principal change is IMHO almost of the same magnitude as the introduction of retroactive legislation at the Nürnberg trials, and just as deplorable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-10-29 23:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPPS!
TYPO!
Please read: "reform of the (Swedish) taxation system"
SORRY!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven. This was really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reform the (Swedish) taxation system
Sven Petersson
4 -1(tax[ation]) assessment renewal
Transcrit


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reform the (Swedish) taxation system


Explanation:
The core of the change is the introduction of 'silent agreement'; previously one agreed by signing ones (preprinted) income declaration, after the 'taxeringsförnyelse' one agrees by not filing an objection.

The principal change is IMHO almost of the same magnitude as the introduction of retroactive legislation at the Nürnberg trials, and just as deplorable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-10-29 23:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPPS!
TYPO!
Please read: "reform of the (Swedish) taxation system"
SORRY!


    Reference: http://www.skatteverket.se/download/18.2a9d99b2110b7fcf5c080...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven. This was really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit: That was a Freud typo!
1 hr
  -> :o)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(tax[ation]) assessment renewal


Explanation:
when the taxation assessment is made anew...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 01:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems like Sven is right in this case.

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer and reference!
36 mins