KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

kontera

English translation: assign account codes (to a transaction)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kontera
English translation:assign account codes (to a transaction)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:43 Jan 13, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting software
Swedish term or phrase: kontera
Ex.: Dessa fakturor skall konteras, attesteras och godkännas i systemet.

code or account code?
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
assign account codes (to a transaction)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assign account codes (to a transaction)
Sven Petersson
4mark with accounting information
David Siebert
3to codeLarry Abramson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mark with accounting information


Explanation:
could be a code, of course, or a text reference

David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to code


Explanation:
According to the FAR, which is generally the final word in accounting, att konera means to code. Kontering means coding.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assign account codes (to a transaction)


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  niclashjerth
10 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  Tania Samuelsson
17 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!