KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

Vilt köp

English translation: Ad hoc purchase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Vilt köp
English translation:Ad hoc purchase
Entered by: Terje Ostgaard

18:10 Jan 13, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting software
Swedish term or phrase: Vilt köp
Även blandfakturor, d v s sådana där vissa positioner avser inköpsorder och vissa är vilda köp, har samma fakturatyp
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
Ad hoc purchase
Explanation:
A purchase without a purchase order.
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you:-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Maverick purchase
ArcTeryx
3Ad hoc purchase
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ad hoc purchase


Explanation:
A purchase without a purchase order.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you:-)

587 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maverick purchase


Explanation:
The most common translation for "vilt köp" is "Maverick purchase". The second most common is "Rogue purchase".

By using the translation "Ad hoc purchase" you will not refer to "vilt köp". "Ad hoc purchase" would rather mean "sällanköp" or "slumpartat köp".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 650 dagar (2009-10-25 09:27:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Källa:

http://tools.effso.se/engelska.pdf


ArcTeryx
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4