KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

lansare

English translation: marknadsförare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lansare
English translation:marknadsförare
Entered by: Lars Jelking

07:55 Jun 16, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / company presentation
Swedish term or phrase: lansare
This should be a function, here is the only context I have from my text. Perhaps its a typo. No idea. HELP!

Christer XXX, lansare, Stena Gotthard
Natalia Kreczmar
marknadsförare
Explanation:
???!
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lancerasptech
3 +1marknadsförare
Lars Jelking
3freelancer
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marknadsförare


Explanation:
???!

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon: possibly typo for 'lanserare' - which I guess would make it marketing manager/officer (?)
15 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freelancer


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lancer


Explanation:
Assuming that it is not a typo: Stena Gotthard is a company that specializes in recycling of scrap metals. To refine scrap iron/steel, oxygen is blown into the molten metal through an "oxygen lance" (the LD converter process). This person could be operating such a lance.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8