KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

prestigelöst

English translation: unpretentious; prestige-mindedness/humble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:prestigelöst
English translation:unpretentious; prestige-mindedness/humble
Entered by: Charlesp

10:23 Feb 26, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Swedish term or phrase: prestigelöst
a company referring to itself, in a positive way.
Charlesp
Sweden
unpretentious
Explanation:
I thought this could only be used of a person (i.e. a manager talking to a subordinate as an equal).
Could a Swedish informant please clarify the concept?
Selected response from:

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Grading comment
we should all be -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1straightforward
Clare Barnes
3unpretentiousxxxE2efour
2without prestige-mindedness/humble
tauvon


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unpretentious


Explanation:
I thought this could only be used of a person (i.e. a manager talking to a subordinate as an equal).
Could a Swedish informant please clarify the concept?

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
we should all be -
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Barry . perfect for the situation.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straightforward


Explanation:
I had to head for the thesaurus to find this - could this be what they mean? Or that they are a no nonsense, easy to approach type of organisation? If you could supply a little more of the Swedish it would could help others to answer....

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour: Easy to approach makes sense. Perhaps also open-minded. But it all depends on the context.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
without prestige-mindedness/humble


Explanation:
This is not really an anwer, but as a non-member I do not think I can add notes, can I? Anyway, what I think they are trying to say (though more context would be helpful) is that the company puts results first, and do not bother with prestige-mindedness. They are humble and not letting matters of prestige get in the way for good relations. Does that make any sense?

tauvon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi - I just wanted to say thanks for your contribution - it was a good definition, but in the context not precisely what I was looking for -but thanks , it was useul.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxE2efour: Herein lies the problem! "Prestigeless" (rare!) exists but in a negative sense. The Swedish concept of prestige seems to include the desire not to lose face. Prestige is a positive concept. "Unaffected" is common to mine and Clare's suggestion. Context!!
2 hrs
  -> In Swedish is rather the other way around, wanting/valuing prestige is considered negative, but showing you put yourself above such matters is positive. In this meaning the word is often used by companies, people trying to market themselves as "humble".