KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Svårare än så behöver det inte sägas

English translation: Plain and simple, That's the plain and simple explanation of it., That's just what we do


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Svårare än så behöver det inte sägas
English translation:Plain and simple, That's the plain and simple explanation of it., That's just what we do
Entered by: Eva-Marie Adams

23:27 Aug 10, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations / Website for conveyor
Swedish term or phrase: Svårare än så behöver det inte sägas
Att flytta plåt ska vara enkelt
Vårt arbete med automation har ett övergripande mål:
Att flytta plåt så snabbt som möjligt från en punkt till en annan.
Svårare än så behöver det inte sägas.
David Rumsey
Canada
Plain and simple, That's the plain and simple explanation of it., That's just what we do
Explanation:
They are trying to say in as few words as possible "this is what we do--- move sheetmetalas fast as possible from one place to another....

Kind of: this is what we do ...... Thats it, plain and simple.
Selected response from:

Eva-Marie Adams
Grading comment
Tack för det!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It's that simpleEKM
4 +2Plain and simple, That's the plain and simple explanation of it., That's just what we doEva-Marie Adams
4it doesn't have to sound any more complicated than thatasptech


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Plain and simple, That's the plain and simple explanation of it., That's just what we do


Explanation:
They are trying to say in as few words as possible "this is what we do--- move sheetmetalas fast as possible from one place to another....

Kind of: this is what we do ...... Thats it, plain and simple.

Eva-Marie Adams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack för det!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Anders Östberg
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it doesn't have to sound any more complicated than that


Explanation:
literally (could be shorter though)

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's that simple


Explanation:
Obviously this is a context based suggestion and not a direct translation; but why make it any more verbose than this, when brevity and simplicity are the desired effects?

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour: or "it's as simple as that"
1 hr
  -> Thank you Barry, I agree. :)

agree  Clare Barnes: Short and sweet!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Clare :-)

agree  Michele Fauble: or 'It's as simple as that'.
11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs