KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Faktaunderlag

English translation: factual data


07:41 Mar 10, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Kommuninformation
Swedish term or phrase: Faktaunderlag
Sammanhang: Inför folkomröstningen får alla hushåll i xxx en folder med information och faktaunderlag hem i brevlådan.
orhon int
Turkey
English translation:factual data
Explanation:
Government spinn!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Factse2efour
3 +1factual data
Sven Petersson
4(objective) documentationLarry Abramson
3factual support
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
factual support


Explanation:
factual justification for advertising claims.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-10 07:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or for political pamphlets.

Example sentence(s):
  • Selected comparisons of specific features or attributes should not be used to claim or imply overall superiority, without factual support that such a link is justified.
  • The purpose of this letter is to present some of the factual support for the advertisement "Any Questions?" produced and used by Swift Boat Veterans

    Reference: http://www.adstandards.com/en/Resources/guidelinesCompAdvert...
    Reference: http://www.swiftvets.com/article.php?story=20040808144320243
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(objective) documentation


Explanation:
Underlag is generally documentation

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Neither "objective" nor "documentation"; it's political spinn!
8 mins

agree  e2efour: You are quite right!
1325 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factual data


Explanation:
Government spinn!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  De Novi
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  e2efour: What is "factual" data? Sounds like a nonsense term to me.
1325 days

1325 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Facts


Explanation:
It might be translated by "factual material" or by "documentation", but why not simply facts?

e2efour
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish