KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

köpt utrymme

English translation: procured marketing power


12:20 Aug 15, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
Swedish term or phrase: köpt utrymme
Discussing a companies communication activies. This category encompasses advertising, Internet etc.
Billy McCormac
English translation:procured marketing power
Explanation:
Since you obviously have a good reason not to use "purchased space", I think this may express the true agenda of "communications activities" and "köpt utrymme". I was also reflecting over "utrymme" which can also mean "spelrum" in Swedish, but the translation "scope" in Norstedts I don't feel is a 100 % incisive which is closer to "fritt spelrum". Instead "spelrum" can also mean a given space which you can use to the best of your ability or power. Hope it helps some.
Selected response from:

Anette Herbert
Grading comment
I'm giving this to Annette, as she decided to think outside the box. But in the end I'm going to use the "tvärtom" method: "non-editorial space." Thanks to the others for their contributions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acquired capacityGeorge Hopkins
4paid advertising space
Arthur Borges
3procured marketing power
Anette Herbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acquired capacity


Explanation:
Or any suitable combination of various synonyms. But why not keep it simple?

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid advertising space


Explanation:
The above is the most obvious
but, if you push it, it could even be "rented space", say at trade fairs.

Arthur Borges
China
Specializes in field

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procured marketing power


Explanation:
Since you obviously have a good reason not to use "purchased space", I think this may express the true agenda of "communications activities" and "köpt utrymme". I was also reflecting over "utrymme" which can also mean "spelrum" in Swedish, but the translation "scope" in Norstedts I don't feel is a 100 % incisive which is closer to "fritt spelrum". Instead "spelrum" can also mean a given space which you can use to the best of your ability or power. Hope it helps some.

Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I'm giving this to Annette, as she decided to think outside the box. But in the end I'm going to use the "tvärtom" method: "non-editorial space." Thanks to the others for their contributions.