KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

slipad guldkant på tillvaron

English translation: make your life gilt-edged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:slipad guldkant på tillvaron
English translation:make your life gilt-edged
Entered by: Peter Linton

07:36 Dec 8, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Skiing
Swedish term or phrase: slipad guldkant på tillvaron
From advertising for a ski-hire outlet - it's a large heading on a small piece of paper. Inspiration needed! (On a bit of a tight deadline).
Clare Barnes
Sweden
make your life gilt-edged
Explanation:
Another suggestion. 'Gilt-edged' is quite a common term for something special, derived from ther finance industry - Government stocks used to have a gilt edge on the paper, to make them look impressive.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. I actually went for something along the lines of putting a gilt-edge on your skiing (no holidays involved in this text, though Sven's picked out the right context)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cutting edge vaccation
Sven Petersson
4gilded holiday opportuityGeorge Hopkins
3make your life gilt-edged
Peter Linton
3the frosting on life's cake
Christine Andersen
3Holiday with a sharp gilt edge
Anette Herbert
2live life on the (sharpened) edgeEKM


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slipad guldkant på tillvaron
live life on the (sharpened) edge


Explanation:
Not so much a suggestion as thinking aloud.

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slipad guldkant på tillvaron
the frosting on life's cake


Explanation:
I don't know if this is too much of a good thing, but it was the first thing that came into my head.

'frosting on the cookie' ?

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slipad guldkant på tillvaron
gilded holiday opportuity


Explanation:
Or: golden holiday chance, or something in that vein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-08 08:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: opportunity

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slipad guldkant på tillvaron
Holiday with a sharp gilt edge


Explanation:
Gilt edged life säger man på engelska för en guldkantad tillvaro, sharp som i slipade skidor och holiday kan ju bli vacation eller break, eller experience (experience the sharp guilt edge here)
Lycka till!

Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 2

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slipad guldkant på tillvaron
cutting edge vaccation


Explanation:
Assuming you are talking about http://salen.skistar.com/parser.php?did=4:70501

:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-08 12:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Plese read: \"cutting edge vacation\"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: I like this one.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lisa Lloyd: vaCation
2 hrs
  -> Right you are!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slipad guldkant på tillvaron
make your life gilt-edged


Explanation:
Another suggestion. 'Gilt-edged' is quite a common term for something special, derived from ther finance industry - Government stocks used to have a gilt edge on the paper, to make them look impressive.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. I actually went for something along the lines of putting a gilt-edge on your skiing (no holidays involved in this text, though Sven's picked out the right context)!