KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

kulpena

English translation: shot peene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kulpena
English translation:shot peene
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

10:10 Jul 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Swedish term or phrase: kulpena
In an aircraft repair manual:

Primärdetaljer av aluminium har kulpenats, varför dessa detaljer inte får värmas över 100 °C.
Ian Bradburn
Mexico
shot peened
Explanation:
cf
"Shot peening is a process used as a decorative finish and/or to modify mechanical properties of metals. It entails impacting a surface with shot (round metallic particles) with force sufficient to create dimples and with enough shot that those dimples overlap. It is similar to sand blasting, except that it operates by the mechanism of plasticity rather than abrasion: each particle functions as a ball-peen hammer. In practice, this means that less material is removed by the process, and less dust created"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shot_peening

"Kulpening
Kulpening är en etablerad metod som används för att öka livslängden hos metallkomponenter utsatta för dynamiska belastningar.
Kulpening förhindrar också sprickbildning orsakad av spänningskorrosion"
http://www.cbcytfinish.se/htmldoc/kulpening.htm
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shot peened
Mario Marcolin
5(to) ball peen
Sven Petersson
4to peen
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to peen


Explanation:
possibly ball-peen vilket verkar vara tårta på tårta då pening just görs med ett kulformat slagverktyg

NE:
pen, smal, avlång del av ett hammar- eller slägghuvud, med avrundad slagyta för bearbetning av metall, t.ex. silver eller järn. Byggnadsträarbetarens hammare har en kloformad pen för spikutdragning. Stångjärnshammare kunde ha en löstagbar stålpen fäst i hammarhuvudet.


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kulpenats
shot peened


Explanation:
cf
"Shot peening is a process used as a decorative finish and/or to modify mechanical properties of metals. It entails impacting a surface with shot (round metallic particles) with force sufficient to create dimples and with enough shot that those dimples overlap. It is similar to sand blasting, except that it operates by the mechanism of plasticity rather than abrasion: each particle functions as a ball-peen hammer. In practice, this means that less material is removed by the process, and less dust created"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shot_peening

"Kulpening
Kulpening är en etablerad metod som används för att öka livslängden hos metallkomponenter utsatta för dynamiska belastningar.
Kulpening förhindrar också sprickbildning orsakad av spänningskorrosion"
http://www.cbcytfinish.se/htmldoc/kulpening.htm

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: I think this is the likely answer.
57 mins
  -> Thank you George

agree  Karen Veldhuis: agree also...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(to) ball peen


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:DzkXuJWGQUUJ:www.shotpe...
    Reference: http://www.aviationtoday.com/cgi/am/show_mag.cgi?pub=am&mon=...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20