KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Architecture

entrépartiet

English translation: entryway; foyer; lobby; (literally: entry part)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:entrépartiet
English translation:entryway; foyer; lobby; (literally: entry part)
Entered by: Charlesp

20:09 Sep 7, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Swedish term or phrase: entrépartiet
simply the entryway, or "lobby" - or can we give it a more fancy name?
Charlesp
Sweden
entryhall/ entryway/ lobby
Explanation:
It all just depends on in what kind of "house". Here are some suggestions. :)
Selected response from:

Eva-Marie Adams
Grading comment
not to go too far into it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2entryhall/ entryway/ lobbyEva-Marie Adams
4entrance partasptech
4foyer
Jeanette Waldvogel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foyer


Explanation:
More fancy term would probably be foyer - valid in both a residential and commercial context.

Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entryhall/ entryway/ lobby


Explanation:
It all just depends on in what kind of "house". Here are some suggestions. :)

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
not to go too far into it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Hall or hall area in UK English
10 mins
  -> Thank you Christine.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrance part


Explanation:
Actually, the word does not refer to the "lobby" or similar spaces, but to the part of the façade comprising the entrance door and the wall parts nearest to it (portico or other decorations).

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, in some contexts that is exactly correct !