KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Architecture

omvänd karnis

English translation: reversed ogee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:omvänd karnis
English translation:reversed ogee
Entered by: micawber_7

13:52 Jul 1, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Building description
Swedish term or phrase: omvänd karnis
Context:

Panelen på de övriga tre fasaderna var en lockpanel där kanten hade en hyvlad profil ”omvänd karnis”.

Thank you.
micawber_7
reversed ogee
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-07-01 14:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.grandtradition.net/?q=node/97/print
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reversed ogee
Sven Petersson
5inversed cornice
Transcrit
3cove mold/corniceFrederika Heden


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reversed ogee


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-07-01 14:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.grandtradition.net/?q=node/97/print

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cove mold/cornice


Explanation:
Karnis = cornice (Runeberg-länken förklarar bra "omvänd").

Kan inte svara på vad just den formen heter på engelska dock. Möjligen kan "ogee" användas, såvida det är en (enligt Runeberg) "stigande omvänd karnis". Huvudordet är i alla fall "cornice"

Se även http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molding_(decorative)


    Reference: http://runeberg.org/nfbm/0587.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ogee
Frederika Heden
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inversed cornice


Explanation:
wood working term is "inversed"

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish