KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Architecture

vävstuga

English translation: weaving workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vävstuga
English translation:weaving workshop
Entered by: micawber_7

14:40 Jul 1, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Building description
Swedish term or phrase: vävstuga
Context:

Sedan det nya stadshuset blev färdigt 1976 och den kommunala verksamheten flyttades, har rådhuset bland annat använts som tingshus, vävstuga, konstutställningslokal och skolmuseum.
micawber_7
weavng workshop
Explanation:
says Gullberg
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5weaving house
Transcrit
4weavng workshop
Peter Linton
3(community) weaveryFrederika Heden


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(community) weavery


Explanation:
perhaps?

Frederika Heden
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weavng workshop


Explanation:
says Gullberg

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weaving house


Explanation:
they were called that in the old days

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish