KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Architecture

formspråk

English translation: idiom, artistic idiom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:formspråk
English translation:idiom, artistic idiom
Entered by: Paul Lambert

08:47 Feb 8, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Roofing
Swedish term or phrase: formspråk
Sentence given:
"Takets formspråk uttrycker en enkupig takpannetradition"
Paul Lambert
Sweden
idiom, artistic idiom
Explanation:
Nordstedts stora, for example
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1idiom, artistic idiomLarry Abramson
3design language
Peter Linton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design language


Explanation:
A suggestion

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idiom, artistic idiom


Explanation:
Nordstedts stora, for example

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: artistic/architectural idiom
18 hrs