KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

kaffetaren den basta ar af alla jordiska drycker

English translation: Coffee (surely) is the best drink on earth.


17:15 Sep 5, 2008
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art education
Swedish term or phrase: kaffetaren den basta ar af alla jordiska drycker
painted on glass cup made in Sweden by Johansfors
Lee walker
English translation:Coffee (surely) is the best drink on earth.
Explanation:
I have translated this previously in a KudoZ question. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/other/231495-ar...

I added "surely" in the answer above to give the phrase some rytm.
Selected response from:

Hanna Valenta
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Hanna! Lee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Coffee is the best drink in the world
Vibekke Henriksen
5Coffee (surely) is the best drink on earth.
Hanna Valenta


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coffee is the best drink in the world


Explanation:
Can also be translated as: A sip of coffee is the best in world. Very often seen on old handsawn pictures. My granny had one and one with the text "Borta bra men hemma bäst" There is no place like home.

Vibekke Henriksen
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
13 hrs
  -> tack

agree  Anders Dalström
16 hrs
  -> tack

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coffee (surely) is the best drink on earth.


Explanation:
I have translated this previously in a KudoZ question. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/other/231495-ar...

I added "surely" in the answer above to give the phrase some rytm.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/other/231495-ar...
Hanna Valenta
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks Hanna! Lee