KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

Afton Stund har i sliver i haret

English translation: Evening has silver in its hair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Afton Stund har i sliver i haret
English translation:Evening has silver in its hair
Entered by: Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey

16:31 Mar 16, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: Afton Stund har i sliver i haret
this saying is on a trivet that belonged to my grandmother
Wendy King
Evening has silver in its hair
Explanation:
This is a direkt translation of "aftonstund har silver i håret", this could be the opposit of "morgonstund har guld i mund" meaning "morning has gold in its mouth", which means it is good to be up real early, with the birds...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
Grading comment
I greatly appreciate your response. You translated even though I had mistyped the saying. Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Evening hour has silver lining
Tomas Nilsson
4 +1Evening has silver in its hairElisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
4Evening gives your hair a silver lining
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evening gives your hair a silver lining


Explanation:
My own concoction conveying the meaning IMHO.


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evening has silver in its hair


Explanation:
This is a direkt translation of "aftonstund har silver i håret", this could be the opposit of "morgonstund har guld i mund" meaning "morning has gold in its mouth", which means it is good to be up real early, with the birds...


    Native Swede
Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
Grading comment
I greatly appreciate your response. You translated even though I had mistyped the saying. Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Hagelstam
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Evening hour has silver lining


Explanation:
This is a rather difficult saying as its use is very vague. It is no doubt the lesser known opposite of 'morgon stund har guld i mund' which translates into: 'a golden morning'. The meaning of your saying could also be work related, in which case it would perhaps be better interpreted as 'A Hard Days Night' as you might have worked hard enough to put 'silver' in your hair.

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Bell: Well put!
3 hrs

agree  EKM: Good guess. It is definitely a less well-known saying.
9 hrs