KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

Kärt barn har många namn

English translation: we have many names for the things we love


07:57 Apr 1, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: Kärt barn har många namn
Literary expression.
Any suggestions?
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
English translation:we have many names for the things we love
Explanation:
This is Norstedt's suggestion, but I can see how it doesn't really work in a literary context. Maybe you should just tamper slightly with the preceding dialogue in this case... (If indeed it is a dialogue).
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks! This is probably the closest to what fits the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7We find many names for those we loveGeorge Hopkins
4we have many names for the things we loveEKM
3loved children have different names
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loved children have different names


Explanation:

I have no explanation, I just wonder if you are translating "ta vad man vill ha" into English, if so, I would love to have the opportunity to read it.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we have many names for the things we love


Explanation:
This is Norstedt's suggestion, but I can see how it doesn't really work in a literary context. Maybe you should just tamper slightly with the preceding dialogue in this case... (If indeed it is a dialogue).


    Norstedts
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
Thanks! This is probably the closest to what fits the context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
We find many names for those we love


Explanation:
A rose by any other name would smell as sweet. Etc. Probably no real equivalent saying in English.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Gustavsson: I don't believe there is a real equivalent saying in English either.
4 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg: I think that this is the closest you will get.
5 hrs

agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
5 hrs

agree  xxxMarianne
5 hrs

agree  Erling Dugan
19 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
21 hrs

agree  Cynthia Olsson
3 days1 hr