KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

konstväveri

English translation: weaving mill


12:37 May 17, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: konstväveri
Same context
Billy McCormac
English translation:weaving mill
Explanation:
Although this of course means large scale production. Artistic weaving shop (ie, similar to workshop) might do. Weaving studio -- sounds a bit more "artistic".
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2craft weaving, or just weaving
Peter Linton
4Artistic WeavingJeff Ganellen
4weaving millGeorge Hopkins
4 -1Embroidery
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Artistic Weaving


Explanation:
Same as before - a suggestion.

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Embroidery


Explanation:
Our colleague is correct if we are talking about the process, but if we are talking about the product, well, uh, I prefer my suggestion! Enjoy! :)

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJon Zuber: Sorry, embroidery is sewing decorative thread on cloth, while weaving is creating cloth from thread.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
craft weaving, or just weaving


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, as 'craft' is a more common collocation with weaving than art or artistic, just as
'konsthantverk' = craft handiwork, not art handiwork.
But 'weaving' alone seems OK, because by definition it is both artistic and a craft.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
31 mins

agree  Malin Brooks
44 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weaving mill


Explanation:
Although this of course means large scale production. Artistic weaving shop (ie, similar to workshop) might do. Weaving studio -- sounds a bit more "artistic".

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081
Grading comment
Thanks!