KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

Tom var en trevlig kille(för mycket pengar dock för sitt eget bästa) mie rikhet

English translation: Tom was a nice guy, but he had too much money for his own good.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Tom var en trevlig kille(för mycket pengar dock för sitt eget bästa) mie rikhet
English translation:Tom was a nice guy, but he had too much money for his own good.
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

10:24 Jul 3, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: Tom var en trevlig kille(för mycket pengar dock för sitt eget bästa) mie rikhet
Opinion about a person
Tony Hickey
mie rikhet - accent/joke
Explanation:
Hi there::
I agree with the above... Tom was a nice guy, but he had too much money for his own good.

As for the mie rikhet... I fear this is anti-Semitic... a joke told back in the 1930's (this I'm sure about, I just asked my father - born in Stockholm 1929) whereby the person would cover their nose, and imitate the way a Jew (supposedly) spoke...
mycket rikhet (rikedom)
Selected response from:

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Grading comment
Very helpful translation! Thank You!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mie rikhet - accent/joke
Gunilla Zedigh
4 +1Tom was a nice guyGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tom was a nice guy


Explanation:
(he had however to much money for his own good)

mie rikhet - does not make much sense to me, not Swedish..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 10:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"too much\" that is..


    Native Swede
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks
6 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mie rikhet - accent/joke


Explanation:
Hi there::
I agree with the above... Tom was a nice guy, but he had too much money for his own good.

As for the mie rikhet... I fear this is anti-Semitic... a joke told back in the 1930's (this I'm sure about, I just asked my father - born in Stockholm 1929) whereby the person would cover their nose, and imitate the way a Jew (supposedly) spoke...
mycket rikhet (rikedom)

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Very helpful translation! Thank You!!!!