KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

Vi Star tade val något som betydde mer for honom an for mig.

English translation: I guess we started something that meant more to him than to me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Vi Star tade val något som betydde mer for honom an for mig.
English translation:I guess we started something that meant more to him than to me
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

11:10 Jul 3, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: Vi Star tade val något som betydde mer for honom an for mig.
LETTER
TONY HICKEY
I guess we started something that meant more to him than to me
Explanation:
Ganska så mycket stavfel i den svenska meningen, men det är så jag tolkar den.
Selected response from:

Malin Brooks
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I guess we started something that meant more to him than to meMalin Brooks
4I suppose we started somethingGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I suppose we started something


Explanation:
that meant more to him than it did to me,

should be a straight translation


    Native Swede
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I guess we started something that meant more to him than to me


Explanation:
Ganska så mycket stavfel i den svenska meningen, men det är så jag tolkar den.

Malin Brooks
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunilla Zedigh
4 mins
  -> Thank you!