KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

Han textar och ringer mig varje dag och kommer hem till mig så ofta han kan och

English translation: He texts and calls me every day and visits me at home as often as he can and


11:42 Jul 3, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: Han textar och ringer mig varje dag och kommer hem till mig så ofta han kan och
LETTER
TONY HICKEY
English translation:He texts and calls me every day and visits me at home as often as he can and
Explanation:
Straight translation
Selected response from:

Malin Brooks
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Comes home
Andy Bell
4textar - sends SMS??
Gunilla Zedigh
4He texts and calls me every day and visits me at home as often as he can andMalin Brooks


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He texts and calls me every day and visits me at home as often as he can and


Explanation:
Straight translation

Malin Brooks
PRO pts in pair: 26

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
textar - sends SMS??


Explanation:
Might this mean sending SMS?? Just a thought

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comes home


Explanation:
He texts and rings me every day and comes home as often as he can.

I think that "visits" might be a bit formal - seems out of context.

Regards

Andy

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50