KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

ska

English translation: Royal Skandinavian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ska
English translation:Royal Skandinavian
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

07:50 Aug 18, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: ska
the term royal ska is imprinted on a
ceramic piece
pamela foster
Royal Skandinavian
Explanation:
This is a factory for exclusive ceramic, mostly for bathrooms etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:02:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Royal Skandinavia is a framous factory for plates, cups amd other porcelain (most probably it is this one you mean !!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this an expensive thing BTW :-)
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Royal SkandinavianHans-Bertil Karlsson
4 -1The Royal Scandinavia GroupGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Royal Skandinavian


Explanation:
This is a factory for exclusive ceramic, mostly for bathrooms etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:02:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Royal Skandinavia is a framous factory for plates, cups amd other porcelain (most probably it is this one you mean !!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this an expensive thing BTW :-)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
22 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Royal Scandinavia Group


Explanation:
Which among others consists of companies like Kosta Boda, Orrefors and Höganäs Keramik...

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: R Scandinavia Group is not the same as R. Skandinavia (spelled with a K). R Scand Group does not manufacture under its own brand, which R Skand. does.
3 hrs
  -> that could well be the case..