KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

sökte

English translation: The arrow went (straight) to the heart


13:54 Aug 21, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: sökte
pilen sökte sig in mot hjärtat
mia
English translation:The arrow went (straight) to the heart
Explanation:
made for, sought the heart are the literal options, but it's just a devious or roundabout way of saying the above.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The arrow went (straight) to the heart
Yngve Roennike
5 +1to find it's wayAndreea_U


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to find it's way


Explanation:
the arrow found its way to his/her heart

Andreea_U
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billy McCormac
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The arrow went (straight) to the heart


Explanation:
made for, sought the heart are the literal options, but it's just a devious or roundabout way of saying the above.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW
31 mins

agree  Fredrik Larsson
4 hrs

agree  Glenn Viklund
7 hrs

agree  Anette Herbert: the arrow sought the heart tycker jag är den exakta översättning och den vackraste
16 hrs