KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

Egen hard ar guld vard

English translation: There's no place like home.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Egen hård ar guld vård
English translation:There's no place like home.

14:34 Dec 31, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: Egen hard ar guld vard
Appears on a painted wooden kitchen plaque fromthe 1960's I presume the language is Swedish because it was purchased in west/central Texas, known for Swedish immigrants. I do not know for sure. thanks for your time, and Happy New Year!
Mary Grace Carroll
One's Own Hearth Is Like Gold
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks again! What a cool site!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Your own hearth is gold worthRichard Johnson B.Tech.
5One's Own Hearth Is Like Gold
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Your own hearth is gold worth


Explanation:
Rhymes in Swedish (and English too)

Varsågod! och Gott Nytt År (Enjoy! and Happy New Year)

Susanne Berg

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: That is: there's no place like home!
9 mins

agree  Anette Herbert: No, there is nothing like having your own home Lars.Gott
54 mins

agree  stevent: or Home Sweet Home
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One's Own Hearth Is Like Gold


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0820412465/104...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks again! What a cool site!