KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

opeth

English translation: Opeth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Opeth
English translation:Opeth
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:30 Jan 22, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: opeth
opeth
tom
Opeth
Explanation:
"Opeth" is proper noun and should not be translated. It' s the name of a Swedish band. For further info, please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Opeth
Sven Petersson
4OpethSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Opeth


Explanation:
"Opeth" is proper noun and should not be translated. It' s the name of a Swedish band. For further info, please see reference!


    Reference: http://susning.nu/Opeth
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mattias Kar�n
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  EKM: There's no special meaning to it as far as I have been able to find out. By the genre, it may be the name of an old demon or somesuch.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  JessicaC
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opeth


Explanation:
is the name of a heavy metal band

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.opeth.com/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98