KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automation & Robotics

stopp (in this context)

English translation: stoppage


12:26 Mar 13, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / materials handling
Swedish term or phrase: stopp (in this context)
Vi bygger allt från enkla fristående banor till komplexa
system där pålastning, stopp, hissar, arbetsstation och
robotar är inkluderade.
If this is 'cramming' or 'filling' as opposed to 'stoppage' (how would that make sense here?), does anyone know a more appropriate techincal term, please?
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:stoppage
Explanation:
As mentioned in comment
Selected response from:

Sofia Lauffs
Grading comment
Thanks, Sofia!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stoppage
Sofia Lauffs
1braking systems (in this context)
Transcrit


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
braking systems (in this context)


Explanation:
Prehaps its nöd "stopp"

Transcrit
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stoppage


Explanation:
As mentioned in comment

Sofia Lauffs
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, Sofia!