KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

...ökade vi på några få år produktionen av växellådor från 80 000 till 250 000..

English translation: In just a few few years we increased production of transmissions from 80K to 250K


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:...ökade vi på några få år produktionen av växellådor från 80 000 till 250 000..
English translation:In just a few few years we increased production of transmissions from 80K to 250K
Entered by: Lagom

03:51 Feb 23, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Swedish term or phrase: ...ökade vi på några få år produktionen av växellådor från 80 000 till 250 000..
När jag jobbade på [car company] ökade vi på några få år produktionen av växellådor från 80 000 till 250 000, varav cirka 80 000 gick till [same car company].
Lagom
United Kingdom
In just a few few years we increased production of transmissions from 80K to 250K
Explanation:
This is what I would say. The guy sounds like he is selling himself a little bit.
Selected response from:

Thor Truelson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Thor - I worked through the night to finish this last minute project and was super tired and just needed to double check a few sentences.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In just a few few years we increased production of transmissions from 80K to 250KThor Truelson
5In a few years, production of transmissions was stepped from...
Lars Palmer


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In just a few few years we increased production of transmissions from 80K to 250K


Explanation:
This is what I would say. The guy sounds like he is selling himself a little bit.

Thor Truelson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Thor - I worked through the night to finish this last minute project and was super tired and just needed to double check a few sentences.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes: ...or gear boxes instead of transmissions.
10 mins

agree  George Hopkins: ....... and thousands instead of K.
42 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In a few years, production of transmissions was stepped from...


Explanation:
Slightly more business jargon

Lars Palmer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish