KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Vridstyva

English translation: torsionally stiff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Vridstyva
English translation:torsionally stiff
Entered by: Soren Petersen

12:34 Oct 28, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Camping van
Swedish term or phrase: Vridstyva
Om en autocamper: i kombination med chassits suveräna väghållning och den vridstyva karossen...

Hvad betyder vridstyva mon?
Soren Petersen
United States
torsionally stiff
Explanation:
Or: torsion resistant
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Perfect. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2torsionally stiffGeorge Hopkins
3 +1torsion-resistantLarry Abramson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torsionally stiff


Explanation:
Or: torsion resistant

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Perfect. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: although "rigid" is used more often than "stiff"
1 hr
  -> Thank you asptech, although I think 'rigid' is too stiff.

agree  Lars Jelking: With 'rigid'.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lars, although I think 'rigid' is too stiff.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torsion-resistant


Explanation:
17,000 hits almost all of which are relevant.

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert
2 days23 hrs