KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

talspole

English translation: [loudspeaker] coil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:talspole
English translation:[loudspeaker] coil
Entered by: quincey

06:10 Feb 16, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Swedish term or phrase: talspole
Bakdörrarna har tvåvägshögtalare med diskantelement och kombinerade bas- och mellanregisterelement med kraftiga talspolar.
quincey
United Kingdom
[loudspeaker] coil
Explanation:
'Talspole' is a leftover from the beginning of electrically produced sound. 'Voice coil' is used as term for an electrical motor, and as in your context it's clearly loud speakers I would not mix in anything to confuse the meaning of it. In every day vocabulary it's simply 'coil'. If you want to emphasize it you can put 'loudspeaker' or 'speaker' in front
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[loudspeaker] coil
Lars Jelking
3speech coil
Markus Grauer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speech coil


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2007-02-16 06:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*voice coil* seems to be more frequent.

Markus Grauer
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[loudspeaker] coil


Explanation:
'Talspole' is a leftover from the beginning of electrically produced sound. 'Voice coil' is used as term for an electrical motor, and as in your context it's clearly loud speakers I would not mix in anything to confuse the meaning of it. In every day vocabulary it's simply 'coil'. If you want to emphasize it you can put 'loudspeaker' or 'speaker' in front

Lars Jelking
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soulkeeper
1 hr