KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Glaskanal

English translation: Glass/window channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Glaskanal
English translation:Glass/window channel
Entered by: Yuri Belov

15:14 May 21, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
Swedish term or phrase: Glaskanal
Car Manual (Handbook for reparemen)
Yuri Belov
Finland
Glass channel or window channel
Explanation:
According to Dictionary of Automotive Technology produced by Peter Collin Publishing:

Window channel (Glass channel = US English): U-shaped draught excluder, often fitted with a steel core, along wind-up door window edges inside the door frame.
Selected response from:

shewid
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Glass channel or window channelshewid
1glass tube
Vidmantas Stilius


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
glass tube


Explanation:
It's only guessing; if used for testing

Vidmantas Stilius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glass channel or window channel


Explanation:
According to Dictionary of Automotive Technology produced by Peter Collin Publishing:

Window channel (Glass channel = US English): U-shaped draught excluder, often fitted with a steel core, along wind-up door window edges inside the door frame.

shewid
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Sounds like a very good bet.
4 hrs