KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Haspel

English translation: reel


15:15 May 21, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
Swedish term or phrase: Haspel
Car Manual (Handbook for reparemen)
Yuri Belov
Finland
English translation:reel
Explanation:
just an alternative
Selected response from:

Malin Brooks
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5winch
Vidmantas Stilius
4reelMalin Brooks
4capstan
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capstan


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reel


Explanation:
just an alternative


    Esselte Studium dictionary
Malin Brooks
PRO pts in category: 3

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
winch


Explanation:
It can also be a winch (ëåáåäêà)- it depends on where and how :))

Vidmantas Stilius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian