KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

luttningsventil

English translation: air bleeder; air vent; air valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:luftningsventil
English translation:air bleeder; air vent; air valve
Entered by: micawber_7

20:07 Jan 17, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Specifications for a cross-country vehicle
Swedish term or phrase: luttningsventil
The term occurs in a list of parts and accessories for a cross-country vehicle in the context

luttningsventil för hyttvärmare
micawber_7
air bleeder; air vent; air valve
Explanation:
luftningsventil
Engström confirms.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Air valveGlenn Fallhorn
5 +1air bleeder; air vent; air valve
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luftningsventil
Air valve


Explanation:
Is "luttningsventil" occurring in the text on multiple places?
I think it might be a typo and the word should be "luftningsventil", or "Air valve".

Word found on page 23 in the first link below.


    Reference: http://www.fmv.se/upload/Bilder%20och%20dokument/Vad%20gor%2...
    Reference: http://www.ventim.se/produktblad/6101-02.pdf
Glenn Fallhorn
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, I cannot rule out a typo, especially because the text is an OCR'd pdf. There is the only one occurrence of the word.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0059
24 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
29 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Larry Abramson
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air bleeder; air vent; air valve


Explanation:
luftningsventil
Engström confirms.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: "bleed valve" sounds even more convincing
11 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!