KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

positionsljus

English translation: position lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:positionsljus
English translation:position lights
Entered by: Paul Lambert

09:21 Feb 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / indicator lights etc on a car
Swedish term or phrase: positionsljus
I am translating a list of indicator light that are fonud on a car. One of them is:
"positionsljus"
Paul Lambert
Sweden
position lights
Explanation:
Also many references...here is an explanatory one
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_are_position_lights
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1position lightsLarry Abramson
3 -1running/navigation/station lights
Transcrit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
running/navigation/station lights


Explanation:
I would go for running or station lights

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Larry Abramson: May be wrong, but I thought running lights were generally LED displays on cars.
14 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
position lights


Explanation:
Also many references...here is an explanatory one
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_are_position_lights

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magnus Ølmheim: This is correct.
55 mins