KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sidomarkeringsljus

English translation: side marker lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sidomarkeringsljus
English translation:side marker lights
Entered by: Paul Lambert

09:22 Feb 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / indicator lights etc on a car
Swedish term or phrase: sidomarkeringsljus
I am translating a list of indicator lights found on a car. One of them is:
"sidomarkeringsljus"
Paul Lambert
Sweden
side marker lights
Explanation:
Many references on google to this common car part

The side marker light are small lights encased in a plastic shell which maybe customized and is attached to the side of the car, at the front by the fender.
www.partstrain.com/ShopByDepartment/Side_Marker_Light - 133k - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1side marker lightsLarry Abramson
3side indicator lamps/lights
Transcrit


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side indicator lamps/lights


Explanation:
Indicators on the side/wing of the vehicle

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side marker lights


Explanation:
Many references on google to this common car part

The side marker light are small lights encased in a plastic shell which maybe customized and is attached to the side of the car, at the front by the fender.
www.partstrain.com/ShopByDepartment/Side_Marker_Light - 133k - Similar pages


Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shewid
17 hrs