KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

lika många släp som kör

English translation: as many trailers driving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lika många släp som kör
English translation:as many trailers driving
Entered by: quincey

11:58 Mar 31, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Swedish term or phrase: lika många släp som kör
De har 65 lastbilar och lika många släp som kör i hela Sverige.

I'm not sure what is meant here!
quincey
United Kingdom
as many trailers driving
Explanation:
They've got 65 trucks and as many trailers driving all over Sweden

Good luck!
=)
Selected response from:

De Novi
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as many trailers driving
De Novi
3 +3the same number of trailers operatingxxxUSER0059


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the same number of trailers operating


Explanation:
They have 65 tractors and 65 trailers, all operating throughout Sweden.

The source sentence would benefit from a couple of commas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-31 12:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess one should use "lorry" or "truck", depending on the dialect, rather than "tractor".

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble: 'truck'/'lorry'
11 hrs

agree  Annabel Oldfield
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as many trailers driving


Explanation:
They've got 65 trucks and as many trailers driving all over Sweden

Good luck!
=)

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele! =)

agree  Annabel Oldfield
16 hrs