KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

världsnyhet

English translation: latest sensation to hit the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:världsnyhet
English translation:latest sensation to hit the market
Entered by: Angela Valenti

15:54 May 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Swedish term or phrase: världsnyhet
Det är nu dags att presentera nästa världsnyhet ...
Angela Valenti
below
Explanation:
I think "world novelty" sounds, well, novel and contrived.

This sounds more like the "latest [thing] to hit the market."

Check out the links. They should put you on the right track.

"One of the latest smartphones to hit the market is the Treo, which merges Handspring's Palm OS-based PDA with GSM mobile phone technology. 'The Treo still is a bit difficult to handle if you make a lot of calls,' Gartner Dataquest analyst Philip Redman told Wireless NewsFactor."

"The hybrid Escape, the first such vehicle to hit the market from a Detroit automaker, will boast a combined fuel economy of 35 to 40 miles per gallon in city driving and 30 mpg in highway driving. The four-cylinder base model Escape averages 23 mpg in city and 28 mpg on the highway. Executives claim the hybrid Escape's performance will match that of the V6 model."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"introducing the latest/newest automotive sensation\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Introducing the next generation of\"

(Maybe)
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I was looking for. I have never heard the expression "world novelty" and agree that it sounds unnatural. Can't always rely on Gullberg, unfortunately.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2world noveltyKaren Goulding
5world wide talking point
Paul Larkin
4belowBilly McCormac
4the world's latest innovation
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
world novelty


Explanation:
This is a suggestion from Gullberg's Fackordbok, and is designated "commerce". There are 1700+ hits on the Internet so it seems to be a well-used term.

Karen Goulding
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
7 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
26 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
world wide talking point


Explanation:
now its time to reveal the next world wide talking point...


world (or global) 'sensation' or 'revelation' could also be used depending on the context

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the world's latest innovation


Explanation:
to use a little bit more "marketing" language.

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
I think "world novelty" sounds, well, novel and contrived.

This sounds more like the "latest [thing] to hit the market."

Check out the links. They should put you on the right track.

"One of the latest smartphones to hit the market is the Treo, which merges Handspring's Palm OS-based PDA with GSM mobile phone technology. 'The Treo still is a bit difficult to handle if you make a lot of calls,' Gartner Dataquest analyst Philip Redman told Wireless NewsFactor."

"The hybrid Escape, the first such vehicle to hit the market from a Detroit automaker, will boast a combined fuel economy of 35 to 40 miles per gallon in city driving and 30 mpg in highway driving. The four-cylinder base model Escape averages 23 mpg in city and 28 mpg on the highway. Executives claim the hybrid Escape's performance will match that of the V6 model."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"introducing the latest/newest automotive sensation\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Introducing the next generation of\"

(Maybe)



    Reference: http://www.wirelessnewsfactor.com/perl/story/16287.html
    Reference: http://www.autonews.com/news.cms?newsId=4752
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I was looking for. I have never heard the expression "world novelty" and agree that it sounds unnatural. Can't always rely on Gullberg, unfortunately.