KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

viskokoppling

English translation: visco clutch, visco coupling


14:26 Aug 9, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Swedish term or phrase: viskokoppling
Automotive: Engine fan.
Tag bort varannan flänsskruv M6SF av de sex flänsskruvarna som håller fläkten i läge mot viskokopplingen
Robin Hardy-King
English translation:visco clutch, visco coupling
Explanation:
Someone explained this to me recently, though I'm not 100% sure I remember it right. This type of radiator fan drive has evolved as a result of greater use of air-conditioning in cars (prob. something they've known about for years in the USA, but is relatively new in Europe).

People DO use air conditioners in winter time, to adapt humidity levels. With normal systems, this generates heat and the radiator fan cuts in, even if the engine itself is not hot. Not good for the engine. The visco system uses a viscous fluid (thixotropic?) driving blades on the fan to control radiator operation. Presumably when hot, the fluid thickens and will drive the blades, but when cold will not be viscous enough to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-09 14:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to specify that I don\'t speak a word of Swedish so am basing this almost entirely on your \"engine fan\".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fluid driveGeorge Hopkins
4viscous clutch
Mario Marcolin
4visco clutch, visco couplingxxxBourth
4Viscous couplingroguestate


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fluid drive


Explanation:
Also called: fluid coupling, fluid clutch, fluid flywheel (Collins).

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visco clutch, visco coupling


Explanation:
Someone explained this to me recently, though I'm not 100% sure I remember it right. This type of radiator fan drive has evolved as a result of greater use of air-conditioning in cars (prob. something they've known about for years in the USA, but is relatively new in Europe).

People DO use air conditioners in winter time, to adapt humidity levels. With normal systems, this generates heat and the radiator fan cuts in, even if the engine itself is not hot. Not good for the engine. The visco system uses a viscous fluid (thixotropic?) driving blades on the fan to control radiator operation. Presumably when hot, the fluid thickens and will drive the blades, but when cold will not be viscous enough to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-09 14:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to specify that I don\'t speak a word of Swedish so am basing this almost entirely on your \"engine fan\".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Viscous coupling


Explanation:
is what you're looking for I think. Rear-wheel drive cars with longitudinal engines usually have engine-driven cooling fans. These fans have a thermostatically controlled viscous clutch. This clutch is positioned at the hub of the fan, in the airflow coming through the radiator. This special viscous clutch is much like the viscous coupling sometimes found in all-wheel drive cars.


    Reference: http://www.landsharkoz.com/tt/ttvfc.htm
    Reference: http://www.peugeotclub.org/peugeot/archive/505/2002/Aug/0049...
roguestate
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viscous clutch


Explanation:
previously on ProZ http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=596701
and ref
http://auto.howstuffworks.com/differential7.htm

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish