KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

spärrskaft

English translation: ratchet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:spärrskaft
English translation:ratchet
Entered by: George Hopkins

14:49 Aug 12, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Swedish term or phrase: spärrskaft
Spänn ned remspännaren med ett spärrskaft, lägg på remmen.
Robin Hardy-King
ratchet
Explanation:
Ie, a tool with ratchet action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-12 15:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Stahre\'s Industrial Dict.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ratchetKEVIN QUINLAN
4ratchetGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spärrskaft
ratchet


Explanation:
Ie, a tool with ratchet action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-12 15:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Stahre\'s Industrial Dict.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spärrskaft
ratchet


Explanation:
As an Englishman working at Saab in Linköping, I have learnt that a "spärrskaft" is a ratchet.

KEVIN QUINLAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish